SRILANKA
NEPAL
BHUTAN
INDIA
MALDIVES
PAKISTAN
BANGLADESH
AFGHANISTAN
SAARC Tourism
Sri Lanka

Country

Plan Your Tours

Sri Lanka Facts Know Sri Lanka, the country. Know about the country name, area, national anthem, national flower, population, population density, life expectancy at birth, literacy rate, religion, annual per capita GNP, agricultural products and industries. Learn about various facts and figures of Sri Lanka.

Plan Your Tours

Country Name
official Name: Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
Former Name: Ceylon
Area 65,525 sq km
Capital Columbo
National Anthem "Sri Lanka Matha" composed by late Mr. Ananda Samarakoon.
National Flower The Blue Water Lily (Nymphaea stellata) is the National Flower.
Population Approximate 19 million
Population density 309 people per sq km
Life expectancy at birth 74 female, 64 male
Literacy rate 91.8%
Religion Buddhism 70 per cent; Hinduism, 16 per cent; Christianity, 7 per cent; Islam 7 per cent
Annual per capita GNP US$870
Industries Processing of rubber, tea, coconuts, and other agricultural commodities; petroleum refining, textiles, tobacco, clothing, cement
Agricultural Products Rice, grains, pulses, sugarcane, oilseed, roots, hides, meat, .spices, tea, rubber, coconuts; milk, eggs,


Nepal Kathmandu Packages






Exclusive Sri Lanka Tours

Maldives Holidays Package Tours


Tour package

Essence of Sri Lanka

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days


Golf In Paradise!!

Duration: 10 Nights - 11 Days


Sri Lanka Tour Package

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days


Tour to Kandy & Columbo

Duration: 03 Nights - 04 Days


Beaches of Sri Lanka

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days



Plan Your Tours



Regional Review

Tourism

Holidays

Cities

Information

Attractions