SRILANKA
NEPAL
BHUTAN
INDIA
MALDIVES
PAKISTAN
BANGLADESH
AFGHANISTAN
SAARC Tourism
Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka Visa

Plan Your Tours

Sri Lanka Tourist VisaTourist Visa rules & regulations for visiting Sri Lanka are simple. Tourists can visit the country with minimum formalities. Nationals of most countries can obtain the visas on arrival for 30 days. If one wants to extend the tourist visa, one can contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration.

Plan Your Tours

Countries Exempt from Visas
All the countries falling in the SAARC region are exempt from visa These countries are Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

Eligibility
A foreign national who wishes to visit Sri Lanka, who holds a return air ticket and sufficient funds] for maintenance. Funds should not be less than US $30 per day. Funds can be in currency / travelers cheques / credit card.

Mode of Issue
Tourists residents of the countries listed in Schedule 'A' shall be granted landing visa for 30 days on entry in Sri Lanka. Power of granting two months extension beyond 30 day rests with the Department of Immigration & Emigration (Head office). Note that if you are visiting Sri Lanka for purposes other than tourism, you would need to obtain prior visas. Application for extension of tourism visa beyond 30 days shall only be considered with valid reasons. However ex-Sri Lankans will be free from this restriction. Citizens of countries not classified under the Schedule 'A' countries should possess a valid visa, obtained from the respective Sri Lanka Diplomatic Missions before entering the country regardless of the purpose of the tour. Sri Lankan embassies/consulates abroad can grant tourist visas up to a period of three months for bona-fide tourists after recieving necessary fees.

Link to Schedule 'A'
A Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan
B Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria
C Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic
D Denmark
E Estonia
F Finland, France
G Georgia, Germany, Greece
H Hong Kong (China), Hungary
I India, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy
J Japan
K Kazakstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan
L Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg
M Malaysia, Maldives
N Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway
O Oman
P Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal
Q Qatar
R Republic of Korea, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation
S Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
T Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan
U United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Ugoslavia

Documents needed for extension of 30 day visa
  • Visa application
  • Copy of the Bio data page of the passport
  • Two photographs
  • Relevant visa fee
Rules regarding the documents can be changed anytime by the Government of Sri Lanka.
Nepal Kathmandu Packages






Exclusive Sri Lanka Tours

Maldives Holidays Package Tours


Tour package

Essence of Sri Lanka

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days


Golf In Paradise!!

Duration: 10 Nights - 11 Days


Sri Lanka Tour Package

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days


Tour to Kandy & Columbo

Duration: 03 Nights - 04 Days


Beaches of Sri Lanka

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days



Plan Your Tours



Regional Review

Tourism

Holidays

Cities

Information

Attractions